Skip to content

LETZGO CITY TOURS PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, and applies to all of your personal data.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

W e only collect and use individual user details where we have legitimate business reasons. Information in relation to personal data collected by Irish entities is available on www.dataprotection.ie, the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (“DPC”).

We will handle your personal data in accordance with Data Protection Legislation. “Data Protection Legislation” means the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and Directive 95/46/EC, any other applicable law or regulation relating to the processing of personal data and to privacy (including the E-Privacy Directive), as such legislation shall be amended, revised or replaced from time to time, including by operation of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) (and laws implementing or supplementing the GDPR).

We only collect and use individual user details where we have your consent to do so, or it is necessary for the performance of a contract between us and you, or it is necessary for our legitimate interests and where we are legally entitled to do so under Data Protection Legislation. Where you have provided your consent to our collection and use of your personal data, you are entitled to withdraw such consent by notice to us.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web server which enables a website and/or mobile app to recognise repeat users, facilitate the user's ongoing access to and use of a website and/or the mobile app and allows the website and/or mobile app to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising.

We collate information on all the Website traffic that is represented in aggregate format through cookies. We use third parties such as Google Analytics to collect user information, including through the use of cookies (flash and non-flash) and web beacons. They help us to improve the Website and to deliver many of the functions that make your browser experience more user friendly. You can find a list of cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the tables below. A cookie will not provide us with personal data, therefore if you have not supplied us with any personal data you can still browse the Website anonymously.

Essential cookies

Certain cookies are necessary in order for you to use our Websites. These cookies are either 'in-session', which expire when you leave the Website, or kept for a short duration of up to 1 week. These cookies do not contain any personal data. However, you can delete them via your browser if you wish to, but this will restrict the functions that you're able to carry out on our sites.

Non-essential cookies

These cookies are usually supplied by our business partners and help us to filter out irrelevant messages or pop-ups and to make sure that we only display information that’s interesting and relevant to you. We also use some non-essential cookies for analytical purposes.

You should also be aware that there are cookies which are found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance the Website. You may see ‘social buttons’ during your use of the Website, including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram and TripAdvisor which enable you to share or bookmark certain web pages. These websites have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

By entering the Website and accepting the terms of this Policy you are consenting to the use of cookies as described in this Policy (i.e. you are agreeing to the placement of cookies on your device unless you specifically choose not to receive cookies).

The ‘Help Menu’ on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

For more information about cookies and managing them including how to turn them off, please visit www.cookiecentral.com. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website's essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on as otherwise you may not be able to properly experience the interactive features of the Website or other related websites which you visit.

MOBILE DEVICES

Applications developed in connection with the Website for mobile devices will operate and capture information as set out above and are also subject to this Policy. Applications developed by us but deployed on other platforms such as social media channels may provide feedback to us on activity and usage specific to a user.

Note: If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect different types of information about our users for the following reasons:

  • to personalise the way our content is presented to you and to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer/device;
  • to help us to monitor and improve the services we offer, including the Website. As part of this, we may use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified);
  • to carry out any legal obligations arising from your interaction with the Website; and
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

With your consent, we may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services may be of interest to you. By providing your consent, you agree to be contacted by such third parties.

We wish to remind you that this Policy applies to personal data that we collect/process through your use of the Website. It does not apply to any links to third-parties’ websites and/or services, such as third-party applications, that you may encounter when you use the Website. You acknowledge that the service that we provide may enable or assist you to access the website content of, correspond with, and purchase products and services from, third parties via third-party websites and that you do so solely at your own risk. We make no representation or commitment and shall have no liability or obligation whatsoever in relation to the content or use of, or correspondence with, any such third-party website, or any transactions completed, and any contract entered into by you, with any such third party and the use by any such third-party of your personal data. We do not endorse or approve any third-party website nor the content of any of the third-party website made available via the Website. We encourage you to carefully familiarize yourself with terms of use and privacy policies applicable to any websites and/or services operated by third parties. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties.

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored by LetzGo City Tours. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of your personal data for the purposes set out in this Policy.

CONTACTING YOU

We may contact you:

  • for administration reasons related to the service to which you have purchased or signed up (e.g. to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content is unavailable, has been cancelled or suspended for maintenance, or in response to a question that you ask us);
  • to provide you with information about our services, activities or online content.
  • to invite you to participate in surveys about our services (participation is always voluntary).

Where we wish to use your personal information in any other way, we will ensure that we notify you and get your consent first. You will be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed in this Policy.

YOUR RIGHTS

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the Data Protection Legislation:

  • the right of access to personal data relating to you;
  • the right to correct any mistakes in your personal data;
  • the right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing;
  • rights in relation to automated decision taking;
  • the right to restrict or prevent your personal data being processed;
  • the right to have your personal data ported to another data controller;
  • the right to erasure; and
  • the right to complain to the DPC if you believe we have not handled your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.

Requests for your personal data must be made to us (see 'How to contact us' below) specifying what personal data you need access to. To help us find the information easily, please give us as much information as possible about the type of information you would like to see.

We are entitled to refuse a data access request from you where (i) such request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of its repetitive character (in this case, if we decide to provide you with the personal data requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to account for administrative costs of doing so), or (ii) we are entitled to do so pursuant to Data Protection Legislation.

It is your responsibility that all of the personal data provided to us is accurate and complete. If any information you have given us changes, please let us know as soon as possible (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Right to complain to the DPC

If you do not think that we have processed your personal data in accordance with this Policy, please contact us in the first instance. If you are not satisfied, you can complain to the DPC or exercise any of your other rights pursuant to Data Protection Legislation. Information about how to do this is available on the DPC website at https://www.dataprotection.ie

OFFENSIVE CONTENT

If you post or send content which may reasonably be deemed to be offensive, inappropriate or objectionable anywhere on the Website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behavior on any LetzGo City Tours service, we may remove such content.

Where we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws, for example on hate speech, we may disclose your personal information to relevant third parties, including to law enforcement agencies or your internet provider. We would only do so in circumstances where such disclosure is permitted under applicable laws, including Data Protection Legislation.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of security technology. However, the Website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our Website and any such transmission is at your own risk. We are not responsible for any delays, delivery failures, or any other loss or damage resulting from (i) the transfer of data over communications networks and facilities, including the internet, or (ii) any delay or delivery failure on the part of any other service provider not contracted by us, and you acknowledge that the Website may be subject to limitations, delays and other problems inherent in the use of such communications facilities. You will appreciate that we cannot guarantee the absolute prevention of cyber-attacks such as hacking, spyware and viruses. Accordingly, you will not hold us liable for any unauthorized disclosure, loss or destruction of your personal data arising from such risks.

LEGAL INFORMATION AND HOW TO CONTACT US

The data controller (as defined in Data Protection Legislation) for the Website and services provided through the Website is LetzGo City Tours. If you need to contact us with regard to any of your rights as set out in this Policy, all such requests should be by email to info@letzgocitytours.com.